Thursday, May 16, 2013

What's Right in the School District of Janesville

Special Edition!

What’s Right in the School District of Janesville (SDJ) is a forum to recognize outstanding performances and achievements by SDJ employees, students and schools.



Craig High School

Congratulations! The following participants will receive a 2013 Tommy Award for their work on the Craig High School production:

Outstanding Musical*

For Outstanding Musicals we are recognizing all areas of the production as Outstanding:

Ben Schrank ~ Director
Bob Schrank and Musicians ~ Musical Director and Orchestra
Ben Schrank ~ Choreographer
John Merz ~ Scenic Designer
Kathy Bitter ~ Costume Designer
Ben Schrank ~ Lighting Designer
Mike Schuler ~ Sound Designer
Austyn Meier ~ Sound Designer
Libby Dabrowski ~ Stage Manager

Outstanding Lead Performer - Connor McMahon as Seymour
Outstanding Lead Performer - Mieke Miller as Audrey
Outstanding Supporting Performer - Chandler Cook as Crystal
Outstanding Supporting Performer - Kiana Budzinski as Chiffon
Outstanding Supporting Performer - Kirsten Triller as Ronnette

*Please note there are multiple recipients in each category*

Though you will not receive the following awards, your production also received these nominations:

Outstanding Musical Number/Scene: “Meek Shall Inherit
Outstanding Musical Number/Scene: “Finale
Outstanding Supporting Performer - Alex Janssen as Plant (voice)
Outstanding Supporting Performer - Dalton Labelle as Plant (Manipulator)
Outstanding Supporting Performer - Hunter Hanthorn as Mr. Mushnik

*Outstanding Musicals will receive one large trophy, and each member of the production team will receive a certificate.

Parker High School

Congratulations! The following participants will receive a 2013 Tommy Award for their work on the Parker High School production:

Outstanding Musical*

For Outstanding Musicals we are recognizing all areas of the production as Outstanding:

Jim Tropp ~ Director
Amber Dalton ~ Assistant Director
Jan Knutson ~ Musical Director
Michael Stanek ~ Choreographer
Jim Tropp ~ Scenic Designer
Jim Tropp ~ Lighting Designer
Mike Schuler ~ Sound Designer
Caleb Stinemates ~ Stage Manager

Community Engagement

Outstanding Lead Performer - Colin Murdy asThe Engineer
Outstanding Lead Performer - Jasmine Bianes as Kim
Outstanding Lead Performer - Jacob Schmidt as Chris

*Please note there are multiple recipients in each category*

Though you will not receive the following awards, your production also received these nominations:

Outstanding Ensemble
Outstanding Musical Number/Scene: “The American Dream
Outstanding Musical Number/Scene: “Kim Nighmare (Fall of Saigon)”
Outstanding Supporting Performer - Mina Wise as Ellen
Outstanding Supporting Performer - Ben Treinen as John
Outstanding Supporting Performer - Jordan Peyer as Thuy

*Outstanding Musicals will receive one large trophy, and each member of the production team will receive a certificate.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.